shrinkiatry is professional commentary, not medical advice. If you need care, shrinkMD is the network's practice. In crisis? Call or text 988 in the US.
Report · 2026 edition

The state of psychiatry access, 2026

How far each state is from meeting its need for mental-health care, and how many psychiatrists it has, in the federal government's own numbers. Look up your state, sort the table, and download the data.

Key findings

154.6 millionpeople in designated mental-health shortage areas
26.2%of the mental-health need in those areas is met
7,796more practitioners needed to remove every designation
17.6psychiatrists per 100,000 residents nationally

As of September 30, 2026, HRSA counted 154,557,656 people in 7,127 designated mental-health shortage areas, where only 26.2% of the need for care is met. Closing the gap would take 7,796 more practitioners. Every state except New Jersey meets less than half its need. The country has 60,129 active psychiatrists, about one for every 5,684 residents, and that supply ranges from 8.0 per 100,000 in Idaho to 38.2 in Vermont.


Where the least need is met

The share of need met is HRSA's measure of how much of the estimated demand for mental-health care in designated areas current practitioners can cover. The states meeting the least are West Virginia (5.7%), Delaware (6.6%), Maine (11.5%), North Carolina (11.8%), and New York (14.4%). The most is met in New Jersey (50.5%), New Hampshire (48.2%), Utah (48.0%), Georgia (46.1%), and Rhode Island (45.4%). Even the best-served state meets only about half its need. The District of Columbia shows 0% across 10 designations, 9 of them facilities, which makes it a poor comparison with whole states, so we leave it out of these comparisons.

Share of mental-health need met in designated shortage areas, by state, as of September 30, 2026Share of mental-health need met, by stateHRSA designated shortage areas, as of September 30, 2026. National: 26.2%.District of Columbia0.0%West Virginia5.7%Delaware6.6%Maine11.5%North Carolina11.8%New York14.4%Tennessee14.9%Arizona15.7%Connecticut17.2%Virginia18.0%South Dakota18.7%Kentucky19.7%Maryland19.8%Kansas19.9%Iowa20.1%Idaho20.1%Illinois21.0%Washington21.1%Missouri21.4%Nevada21.7%Florida21.8%California21.9%Alabama23.2%Oklahoma24.0%Minnesota24.3%Oregon25.4%New Mexico25.7%Arkansas26.3%Massachusetts26.5%Louisiana27.7%Alaska27.8%Wyoming30.6%Texas31.9%Hawaii32.2%South Carolina32.7%Mississippi33.3%Pennsylvania34.3%Ohio34.3%Wisconsin35.9%Michigan37.3%North Dakota37.4%Indiana37.9%Colorado40.4%Montana40.9%Nebraska44.8%Rhode Island45.4%Georgia46.1%Utah48.0%New Hampshire48.2%New Jersey50.5%Source: shrinkiatry.com/reports/state-of-psychiatry-access/
Red bars are below the national figure. Vermont isn't shown because HRSA reports its designations as facilities only, with no share of need met.

Where the gap is largest in people

A low percentage in a small state and a middling one in a big state are different problems. By the number of practitioners HRSA says it would take to remove every designation, the largest gaps are in Florida (710), California (673), Texas (631), Illinois (395), and New York (256).

Psychiatrists per person

Shortage designations cover the whole mental-health workforce. Psychiatrists are the scarcest part of it. KFF counted 60,129 professionally active psychiatrists as of May 2026, or 17.6 for every 100,000 residents. The thinnest supply is in Idaho (8.0), Mississippi (9.5), Wyoming (10.0), and Indiana (10.1). The most is in Vermont (38.2), Massachusetts (37.9), New York (33.9), and Connecticut (32.8), and the District of Columbia is higher still at 72.8.

Psychiatrists per 100,000 residents by state, May 2026Psychiatrists per 100,000 residents, by stateActive psychiatrists (KFF, May 2026) per Census Vintage 2025 population. National: 17.6.Idaho8.0Mississippi9.5Wyoming10.0Indiana10.1Alabama10.1Tennessee11.0Nevada11.1Texas11.3Montana11.6Kentucky11.7Utah11.8Georgia11.9Oklahoma12.0Arkansas12.2South Dakota12.6Iowa12.7Florida12.7Arizona13.2Louisiana13.9South Carolina14.5Kansas14.7Washington14.7Nebraska15.3Wisconsin15.3West Virginia15.7Ohio15.9North Carolina16.0Minnesota16.2Delaware16.2Colorado16.4Illinois16.5Virginia16.7Missouri17.1North Dakota17.3Michigan17.7Oregon18.3New Hampshire18.5Alaska18.6New Mexico19.0New Jersey19.4California21.6Pennsylvania21.7Hawaii23.5Maine23.8Maryland26.4Rhode Island28.6Connecticut32.8New York33.9Massachusetts37.9Vermont38.2District of Columbia72.8Source: shrinkiatry.com/reports/state-of-psychiatry-access/
Red bars are below the national figure. A state's total hides how its psychiatrists cluster in a few cities.

Why these numbers are higher than our last edition

Our previous edition reported about 137 million people in shortage areas and 27.3% of need met, as of December 31, 2025. This edition uses HRSA's September 30, 2026 count. The two aren't directly comparable. HRSA keeps designations that are proposed for withdrawal on its books until it publishes an annual Federal Register notice, so the count moves through the year. From this edition on, we archive every quarter and compare each one with the same quarter a year earlier.

Every state

Click a column heading to sort.

StateNeed metPeople in shortage areasPractitioners neededDesignationsPsychiatrists per 100k
Alabama23.2%3,491,9192277210.1
Alaska27.8%627,0572934318.6
Arizona15.7%4,088,06322428213.2
Arkansas26.3%1,176,745739412.2
California21.9%12,270,22967364321.6
Colorado40.4%4,054,2961378516.4
Connecticut17.2%1,932,5431265532.8
Delaware6.6%537,966611616.2
District of Columbia0.0%126,21481072.8
Florida21.8%12,331,97671024112.7
Georgia46.1%5,680,9791949311.9
Hawaii32.2%504,844233323.5
Idaho20.1%1,282,78856658.0
Illinois21.0%8,646,79439524516.5
Indiana37.9%6,500,04125111710.1
Iowa20.1%1,899,1508217412.7
Kansas19.9%1,196,0315211814.7
Kentucky19.7%2,778,04015122811.7
Louisiana27.7%2,893,53913917913.9
Maine11.5%470,030218223.8
Maryland19.8%2,882,4461506926.4
Massachusetts26.5%553,097305637.9
Michigan37.3%4,663,34519527617.7
Minnesota24.3%2,709,72412315016.2
Mississippi33.3%2,312,386107879.5
Missouri21.4%2,713,11814026517.1
Montana40.9%1,318,3725511511.6
Nebraska44.8%1,069,236309115.3
Nevada21.7%2,715,6801856611.1
New Hampshire48.2%153,64942218.5
New Jersey50.5%776,426374319.4
New Mexico25.7%1,617,8478310019.0
New York14.4%4,047,42825621333.9
North Carolina11.8%4,104,84525322416.0
North Dakota37.4%464,452166917.3
Ohio34.3%5,432,84724013815.9
Oklahoma24.0%2,604,39014813912.0
Oregon25.4%1,703,3649013518.3
Pennsylvania34.3%1,012,3226713021.7
Rhode Island45.4%411,900151428.6
South Carolina32.7%5,371,24823310114.5
South Dakota18.7%657,991366512.6
Tennessee14.9%2,999,6802209811.0
Texas31.9%14,065,65363141411.3
Utah48.0%2,986,377976311.8
VermontNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1238.2
Virginia18.0%2,253,19315013316.7
Washington21.1%5,635,74224924414.7
West Virginia5.7%810,1239412415.7
Wisconsin35.9%1,753,5198517015.3
Wyoming30.6%567,575232610.0

Methodology

Shortage figures come from Table 5 of HRSA's Designated HPSA Quarterly Summary, mental health care by state, as of September 30, 2026. We pulled the table directly from HRSA's report generator and checked it twice, with two separate extractions of the same file that matched on every row. Percent of need met, population, and practitioners needed are HRSA's own figures. HRSA's national total includes U.S. territories and freely associated states; the state table covers the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Psychiatrist counts are professionally active psychiatrists from KFF State Health Facts (May 2026), which reads, "Special data request on State Licensing Information from Redi-Data Inc., May 2026." Population is the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimate for July 1, 2025. Psychiatrists per 100,000 is our calculation from those two sources.

Limits: a shortage designation measures the broad mental-health workforce against need in a defined area, population group, or facility, so its population counts can overlap and shouldn't be read as a share of a state's residents. Psychiatrist counts are headcounts, not full-time equivalents, and don't show who takes insurance or new patients. This isn't a ranking of care quality.

How we keep this current

Each source updates on its own calendar, and so does this report.

DataWhen it's updatedNext update
Shortage-area figures (HRSA)Every quarter, when HRSA posts its next Designated HPSA Quarterly SummaryJanuary 2027
Psychiatrists by state (KFF)Once a year, when KFF posts a new timeframeSummer 2027
State population (Census)Once a year, when the Census Bureau releases new estimates in DecemberJanuary 2027

See something that's out of date? Tell us, with a link to the source.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in a mental-health shortage area?

HRSA counted 154,557,656 people in designated mental-health shortage areas as of September 30, 2026, across 7,127 designations. That total includes U.S. territories.

What percent of mental-health need is met in the US?

About 26.2% in designated shortage areas, as of September 30, 2026. HRSA estimates it would take 7,796 more practitioners to remove every designation.

Which state meets the least of its mental-health need?

Among states, West Virginia met the least, at 5.7%, followed by Delaware at 6.6%, as of September 30, 2026. The District of Columbia shows 0%, but most of its designations are facilities, so it doesn't compare cleanly with states.

Which state has the fewest psychiatrists per person?

Idaho, with 8.0 psychiatrists per 100,000 residents, about one for every 12,452 people. The national figure is 17.6 per 100,000.

How many psychiatrists are there in the United States?

KFF counted 60,129 professionally active psychiatrists as of May 2026, about one for every 5,684 residents.

How to cite this report

Refai S. The State of Psychiatry Access, 2026. shrinkiatry; October 15, 2026. https://shrinkiatry.com/reports/state-of-psychiatry-access/

Use these charts

You're welcome to put either chart on your own site. Keep the link so readers can find the source.

Sources

  1. Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Health Workforce. Designated HPSA Quarterly Summary, Table 5, as of September 30, 2026. https://data.hrsa.gov/Default/GenerateHPSAQuarterlyReport
  2. KFF State Health Facts. Professionally active physicians by specialty, psychiatry, May 2026. https://www.kff.org/state-health-policy-data/state-indicator/physicians-by-specialty-area/
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. State population estimates, Vintage 2025. https://www.census.gov/data/tables/time-series/demo/popest/2020s-state-total.html

Written and reviewed by Shariq Refai, MD, MBA, FAPA, a board-certified psychiatrist. First published July 29, 2026. Last reviewed October 15, 2026.

Go deeper

For why the gap persists, read the psychiatrist shortage brief and where the psychiatrists are. For the pipeline, see the Psychiatry Residency Salary and Data Report and the Psychiatry Residency Guide. For programs that reach underserved areas, browse the Psychiatry Innovation Atlas.

Educational and professional commentary only. shrinkiatry explains the profession of psychiatry. It doesn't provide medical advice, isn't a substitute for evaluation or treatment by a licensed clinician, and reading it doesn't create a doctor-patient relationship.